Aaron Rossini

AEA – Browntrinity
Representation Commercial Representation:
Abrams Artists Agency
Hair Brown
Rep Phone 646-486-4600 Eyes Brown
Phone 412.913.7429
Email [email protected]
Theater Credits
Midsummer Night’s Dream Demetrius Shakespeare at the Manor Drew Foster
^From White Plains Ethan Fault Line Theatre Michael Perlman
^*Love Me Charlie Robert Moss Theatre Daryl Boling
Now the Cats with Jeweled Claws 1st Young Man Target Margin Theater Co. Donya K. Washington
Romeo and Juliet Romeo The Gamm Theatre Tony Estrella
Much Ado About Nothing Conrade The Gamm Theatre Fred Sullivan Jr.
^The Dreams of Antigone Polyneices / Messenger Trinity Rep Company Brian McEleney
The Taming of the Shrew Biondello Hip to Hip Theatre Co. Elizabeth J. Carlson
MacBeth Porter/Sergeant/Seyton Hip to Hip Theatre Co. Jason Marr
Camino Real Lord Byron Brown/Trinity Consortium Liesl Tommy
Full Circle Werner / Modrow Brown/Trinity Consortium Jesse Geiger
The Learned Ladies Belise Brown/Trinity Consortium Jesse Geiger
That Pretty Pretty; or The Rape Play Rodney Brown/Trinity Consortium Sarah Malkin
Polaroid Stories D Brown/Trinity Consortium Mia Rovegno
The Visit Burgermeister Brown/Trinity Consortium Johanna McKeon
^The Strangler Jimmy Brown New Plays Festival Jesse Geiger
^Grand Motherland Johan Brown New Plays Festival Jesse Geiger
Julius Caesar Octavius CSV Flamboyan Theater Jordan Reeves
King Stag Truffaldino Elemental Theatre Co. Peter Sampieri
King O’ the Moon Rudy Boarshead Theatre Company Nancy Rominger
The Greatest Show on Earth Ringmaster PRTC Dark Night Tony Caselli
Huck Finn’s Mark Twain Huck (Understudy) Purple Rose Theatre Co. Wayne David Parker
The Merchant of Venice Salanio Michigan Shakespeare Festival John Neville-Andrews
12th Night Curio Michigan Shakespeare Festival John Siebert
^Bernard Bernard Pittsburgh New Works Festival Laura McCarthy
^The Golden Goose Chet / Parson The Mosh Pitt Theatre Lynn Lammers
Film Credits
Prairie Dogs Wilbur Prairie Dog Productions J.W. Wolterman
Other Credits
Breathing Time Director Fault Line Theatre IATI Theater
The Faire Director Fault Line Theatre 4th Street Theatre
+Frogs Director Fault Line Theatre 4th Street Theatre
From the Same Cloth Director Fault Line Theatre Shell Theatre
Doctor Faustus Director Fault Line Theatre American Theatre of Actors
A Taste of Heaven Director Emerging Artists Theater TADA
Henry V Director Brown/Trinity Consortium Rites and Reason Theatre
Basil’s Institute Director Brown/Trinity Consortium Brown Short Plays Festival
Deer Director Brown/Trinity Consortium Brown Short Plays Festival
Education and Training
M.F.A. Brown University / Trinity Rep Consortium (2009)
Acting – Brian McEleney, Stephen Berenson, Annie Scurria
Voice – Thom Jones
Movement – Stephen Buescher, Laura Munoz
Directing – Kevin Moriarty, Peter Sampieri, Erica Schmidt, Phil SoltanoffB.F.A. Theatre Performance Miami University of Ohio (2003)
Acting – Sara Chazen, Jimmy Bickerstaff
Voice – Julia Guichard
Movement – Lynn ConwayPurple Rose Theatre Company Apprentice (2004)
Instructors – Jeff Daniels, Guy Sanville, Tony Caselli, Michelle Mountain, Sandra Birch
Special Skills
Dialects: R.P., Cockney, Irish, Italian, Midwestern, Southern, Pittsburgh, German, New York, etc., Juggling, Elementary Trumpet, Yoga
Awards and Recognition
*Nomination for outstanding performance in a lead role, Planet Connections Theatre Festivity

+Nomination for Outstanding Direction 2012 NY Innovative Theatre Awards

^indicates world premiere

David A. Gallagher Playwriting Award Recipient (2002)