2016-2017 Guest Lecturers, Instructors, and Designers

BROWN UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE ARTS AND PERFORMANCE STUDIES
Patricia Ybarra, Chair of Theatre Arts and Performance Studies,                                                                                      Director of Graduate Studies, Theatre History                                                              Christina Anderson, Playwriting
Michelle Bach-Coulibaly, Dance
Sarah dAngelo, Acting/Directing
Spencer Golub, Theatrical Modernism/Theory
Leon Hilton, Performance Studies
Jasmine Johnson, Dance
Elmo Terry-Morgan, Artistic Director of Rites and Reason Theatre, Africana Studies
Kym Moore, Acting/Directing
Rebecca Schneider, Performance Studies
Sydney Skybetter, Dance
Julie Adams Strandberg, Dance
Barbara Tannenbaum, Persuasive Communications

 

GUEST ARTISTS/LECTURERS/EVENTS 2016-17                                                                              Charlie Alterman, music director, conductor, singing coach
Arin Arbus, Associate Artistic Director, Theatre For a New Audience
Vivienne Benesch, Artistic Director, PlayMakers Repertory Company
Airan Berg, director
Andrew Borba, actor, Artistic Director, Chautauqua Theater Company
Noah Brody, Co-Artistic Director, Fiasco Theater
Sara Brown, designer
Bernard Bunye, Brownstone Entertainment Management
Jeremy B. Cohen, Producing Artistic Director, Playwrights’ Center
Sarah Clare Corporandy, Managing Director, Chautauqua Theater Company
Erin Courtney, playwright
Sean Dorsey, dancer/choreographer
Jack Doulin, Casting Director, New York Theatre Workshop
Michael Edwards, Artistic Director, Asolo Rep Theatre
Richard Feldman, Co-Director, Juilliard School of Drama
Lydia Garcia, facilitator, artEquity
Karl Gregory, actor/on-camera instructor
Maria Manuela Goyanes, Director of Producing and Artistic Planning, The Public Theater
Jeffrey Horowitz, Founding Artistic Director, Theatre For a New Audience
Erica Jensen, Calleri Casting
Laura Kepley, Artistic Director, Cleveland Play House
Anya Klepikov, designer
Larissa Kokernot, director
Bob Krakower, on-camera instructor/acting coach
Michael Krass, designer
Barrie Kreinik, actor/professional development
Jessica Lange, actor
Sarah Lunnie, Literary Director, Playwrights Horizons
Marcela Lorca, director, Interim Director of Company Development, Guthrie Theater
Violeta Luna, performance artist/activist
Taibi Magar, director
Dawn McAndrews, Producing Artistic Director, Theater at Monmouth
Meredith McDonough, associate artistic director
Carmen Morgan, Founder & Director, artEquity
Arnold Mungioli, casting director, Mungioli Theatricals
Brian O’Neil, professional development, author of Acting As a Business
Nancy Piccione, Director of Casting, Manhattan Theatre Club
Amelia Powell, artistic associate/casting director
Jack Reuler, Artistic Director, Mixed Blood Theatre
Kimberly Senior, director
Joanna Settle, director
Amy Smith, director, Headlong Dance Theater
Rick Sordelet, fight director
Jordan Thaler, Casting Director, The Public Theater
John Douglas Thompson, actor
Daniella Topol, Artistic Director, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
David Vaccari, casting director, Telsey + Company
Andrew Wade, master teacher of voice and speech
Whitney White, director
Under the Radar Festival, The Public Theater

 

PRODUCTION ARTISTS & DESIGNERS 2016–17                                                                            Montana Blanco, costume designer
Janie Bullard, sound designer
Josh Christoffersen, scenic designer
Oona Curley, lighting designer
Brian Dudkiewicz, scenic designer
Katie Hand, costume designer
Pornchanok Kanchanabanca, sound designer
Ntokozo Fuzunina Kunene, costume designer
Kimie Nishikawa, scenic designer
Chris Redihan, lighting designer
Jen Rock, lighting designer