Michael Perlman Headshot

Michael Perlman

Email
 
Theater Credits
DIRECTING             
PRODUCTION   Playwright     Company     Year
A Wonderful Life   Sheldon Harnick/Joe Raposo     Goodspeed Opera House     2015
Our Town   Thornton Wilder     Creede Repertory Theater     2015
At The Table   Playwright/Director     Fault Line Theatre     2015
Barefoot in the Park   Neil Simon     Trinity Rep     2014
Annie Get Your Gun   Irving Berlin     Creede Repertory Theater     2014
Veronica Meadows   Stephen Thorne     Trinity Rep     2014
Yentl   Leah Napolin/I.B. Singer     Cleveland Play House     2014
Language of Trees   Steven Levenson     Creeder Repertory Theater     2013
From White Plains   Playwright/Director     Fault Line Theatre     2013
Misadventures in the Art of Moviemakin'   Annie Worden     FringeNYC     2012
Is He Dead?   Mark Twain/David Ives     Creede Repertory Theater/Arvada Center     2012
25th Annual...Spelling Bee   Lapine/Finn     LSU/Swing Palace     2012
The Mourners' Bench   George Brant     Trinity Rep     2012
Velocity of Autumn   Eric Coble     Boise Contemporary Theater     2011
A Christmas Carol   Adrian Hall     Trinity Rep     2010
Time Of Your Life   William Saroyan     Brown/Trinity MFA Programs     2010
Dog Park (Premiere)   Paul Grellong     Playwrights Rep     2010
Oklahoma   Rodgers/Hammerstein     Maples Rep     2010
Uncle Vanya   Anton Chekhov     Brown/Trinity MFA Programs     2010
We are Proud to Present a Presentation... (Premiere)   Jackie Sibblies     Writing is Live Festival     2010
Life Science (Premiere)   Anna Ziegler     Playwrights Rep     2009
Exquisite Corpse (Premiere)   Mia Chung     Brown/Trinity New Plays Festival     2009
Hamlet   William Shakespeare     Brown/Trinity MFA Programs (Motif Award: Winner, Best Director; Nominated, Best Production)     2008
A Doll's House   Henrik Ibsen     Brown/Trinity MFA Programs     2008
Love, I Hear        Stephen Foster Productions     2008
Emperor of Ice Cream or Thirteen Ways of Looking at Donald Rumsfeld (Premiere)   Matt Moses     Hangar Theatre     2007
Winnie-the-Pooh   Kristin Sergel     Hangar Theatre     2007
Romeo and Juliet   William Shakespeare     Hangar Theatre     2007
Based on Actual Events (Premiere)   Steven Levenson     Original Workshop     2006
The Last Five Years   Jason Robert Brown     Stamford Center for the Arts     2006
Iphigenia and Other Daughters   Ellen McLaughlin     Temporary Theatre Company     2006
Flying on the Wing (Co-Directed with Lear deBessonet)    Michael Perlman (also performer)     NYC Fringe Festival (Winner: Outstanding Solo Show: FringeNYC)     2006
Tick...Tick...BOOM!   Jonathan Larson     Brown University     2004
The Laramie Project   Moises Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Company     Brown University Production Workshop     2004
ASSISTANT DIRECTING             
PRODUCTION   Director     Company     Year
Into the Woods (Associate   N. Brody/B. Steinfeld     Roundabout/Fiasco     2015
Into the Woods (Associate)   N. Brody/B. Steinfeld     Fiasco/Old Globe     2014
Into the Woods (Associate)   N. Brody/B. Steinfeld     Fiasco/McCarter Theater      2013
She Loves Me (Observership)   Scott Ellis     Roundabout Benefit Concert     2011
Suicide Inc.   Jonathan Berry     Roundabout Underground     2011
Cymbeline   N. Brody/B. Steinfeld     Fiasco/Barrow Street     2011
Cabaret   Curt Columbus     Trinity Repertory Company     2009
The Importance of Being Earnest   Beth Milles     Trinity Repertory Company     2009
King Lear (with Kevin Kline)   James Lapine     Public Theatre     2007
The Laramie Project   Moises Kaufman     Matthew Shephard Foundation Benefit     2006
The Clean House (Asst. to Sarah Ruhl)   Bill Rauch     Lincoln Center     2006
Bone Portraits (Premiere)   Lear deBessonet     Stillpoint Productions     2006
 
Relevant Experience
New Dramatists: Literary Assistant /Intern New York, NY August 2005-May 2006
MCC: Script Reader New York, NY Sept 2005-March 2006
 
Education and Training
Brown/Trinity Consortium: Providence, RI
M.F.A. Directing May 2010

Brown University: Providence, RI Degree Received May 2005
B.A. with concentration in Theatre Arts – Magna Cum Laude
Recipient of Susan Ross Steinfeld Award for Outstanding Service to Theatre Dept.
Recipient of Minnie Hicks Award for Service to Theatre Dept.

Instructors Include: Oskar Eustis, Curt Columbus, Loretta Greco, Beth Milles, Kevin Moriarty, Chay Yew, Paula Vogel, Bonnie Metzgar, Wendy Dann, Lowry Marshall, Brian Herrera, Michael McGarty, Brian McEleney, Liesl Tommy, Thom Jones, Stephen Buescher, Laura Kepley, Deb Newhall, Eugene Lee
 
Awards and Recognition
GLAAD Media Award - 2012 - Outstanding Theater Off-Off Broadway
Drama League Directing Fellow - 2007