Mia Rovegno Headshot

Mia Rovegno

 
Theater Credits
My Last Car   Susan Bernfield     Jack     Upcoming
Be The Death of Me   The Civilians     Irondale     Associate Director
Burnt Umber   Erik Ehn     LaMaMa ETC     Soulographie
Let Us Ascertain You: Death   The Civilians     Joe's Pub     
Let Us Ascertain You: Occupy One Year Later   The Civilians     Joe's Pub     
Let Us Ascertain You: Occupy Wall Street   The Civilians     Joe's Pub     
Ten Shades of Blue   Laura Marks     Partial Comfort Productions     
We Play For The Gods   Women's Project Playwrights Lab     Women's Project     
Good Goods   Christina Anderson     O'Neill Playwrights Conference     
The Tenant    Dylan Dawson, Bekah Brunstetter, Tommy Smith, Paul Cohen, Sarah Burgess, Steven Levenson     Woodshed Collective     Associate Director
Exquisite Corpse   Nick Jones, Jon Kern, Michael Mitnick, Susan Stanton, Kim Rosenstock, Megan Mostyn-Brown, Mary Hamilton     Clubbed Thumb     HERE
Edie and Alexander   Megan-Mostyn Brown     Rising Phoenix     Cino Nights
Pretty Filthy II   The Civilians     Joe's Pub     
The Divorce Tales: Live   The Civilians     WNYC Green Space     
Love in the Time of Channukah   Joshua Elias Harmon     Ars Nova and Hangar Theatre     
Fool Me Twice   Darcy Fowler     EST     
Underland   Alexandra Collier     Dixon Place      Little Theater
Darleen and Trent Go To Raj Palace   Mia Rovegno     Culture Project     
The Friendship of her Thighs   Martyna Majok     The Tank     
The Blind   Maurice Maeterlinck     Lincoln Center Directors Lab     
Origin Story   Dan LeFranc      Hangar Theatre     
Adventures of a Bear Called Paddington   Alfred Bradley     Hangar Theatre     
Inked Baby   Christina Anderson     New Plays Festival/Brown     
Girls On The Clock   Diana Fithian     Summer Playwrights Rep     
Diagram Of A Kidnapping   Brendan Pelsue     New Plays Festival/Brown     
Some Of The Rooms   Chen Gu     New Plays Festival/Brown     
fracture/mechanics   Mallery Avidon     New Plays Festival/Brown     
The Maids   Jean Genet     Brown/Trinity Rep      
Elektra   Sophocles/Euripides     Brown/Trinity Rep      
Kill The Keepers   Mia Rovegno/Dan LeFranc     Empire Street Laboratory/Perishable Theater     
They Were So Sure in Chicago, Landslide   Suzan-Lori Parks     365 Days/365 Plays/Brown/Trinity Rep      
Polaroid Stories   Naomi Iizuka     Brown/Trinity Rep      
Apartment   Mia Rovegno     HummingbirdWORKS/Fury Factory Ensemble Theater Festival     
#1: Navigation   Mia Rovegno     HummingbirdWORKS     
I Dream of Tsunamis and Music Muffled Through the Walls   Mia Rovegno     HummingbirdWORKS     
Little Man Takes Flight   Mia Rovegno     HummingbirdWORKS, PuppetLOVE Festival     
UNIVERSITY DIRECTING             
Our Town   Thornton Wilder     Hunter College Theatre Dept     Upcoming
The Cherry Orchard   Anton Chekhov     Atlantic Theater Co./NYU     Upcoming
Spring Awakening (the musical)   Steven Sater/Ducan Sheik     Hunter College Theatre Dept     
Alcestis In Baghdad   Johnna Adams     Hunter College MFA Playwrights     
References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot   Jose Rivera     Hunter College Theatre Dept     
Romeo and Juliet   Shakespeare     Hunter College Theatre Dept     
Rhinoceros   Eugene Ionesco     Atlantic Theater Co Acting School     
Tartuffe   Molière     Brown Dept of Theatre and Performance Studies      
 
Film Credits
SELECTED STAGED READINGS/WORKSHOPS             
Carl The Raping Goat Saves Christmas   Lucy Alibar     Berkeley Rep     Ground Floor
Untitled Muse Project   Tina Benko     The New Group     Workshop
Science Is Close   Kate E. Ryan     Soho Rep     Workshop
A Delicate Ship   Anna Ziegler     Playwrights Realm     
Burnt Umber   Erik Ehn     New Dramatists, Arena Stage, NYSAF     Powerhouse-Workshop
Hide Sky   Caridad Svich     The Lark     
The Morning The Sun Fell Down   Jon Caren     Partial Comfort Productions     Welcome Mat Series
The Venerable Raman Gupta   Jon Caren     Partial Comfort Productions     
Fish Display   Rob Askins     Partial Comfort Productions     
Fast Company   Carla Ching     Partial Comfort Productions     
bigblind littleblind   Carla Ching     Personal Space Theatrics     
Theory of Rational Choice   Jackie Sibblies Drury     New York Theater Workshop     
Underland   Alexandra Collier     Dixon Place     Page To Stage Workshop
Holy Day   Alexandra Collier     MTC     Overturn Theater Ensemble
Page Not Found   Mia Chung     The Civilians     
Crossings   Angela Sun     A.R.T.     
Kill The Keepers   Mia Rovegno/Dan LeFranc     P73 Yale Summer Residency     Workshop
Weird Cocksure Erstwhile Marlene   Jared Minck     New Dramatists     
I Want A Boyfriend   Sam Marks     A.R.T. Institute Brown Bakeoff     
Drawers   Joe Waechter     A.R.T. Institute Brown Bakeoff     
Various   Harvard Playwrights Festival     Harvard University     Curated by Christine Evans
How To Draw A Nekkid Man   Tricia Burt     Lake George Theater Lab     
Afflicted.   Mia Rovegno     The Civilians     Dir: Gina Rattan
nothin's gonna change my world   Mia Rovegno     New Georges, The Civilians, Audrey Residency     Dir: Meghan Finn / Mia Rovegno
SELECTED ASSISTANT DIRECTING             
Time Stands Still    Dir: Daniel Sullivan      Broadway/Manhattan Theatre Club     Playwright: Donald Margulies
The Servant of Two Masters   Dir: Christopher Bayes     Yale Repertory Theatre     
DOT (AD and Choreographer)   Dir: Anne Kauffman     Clubbed Thumb     Playwright: Kate E. Ryan
What Once We Felt   Dir: Ken Rus Schmoll     Lincoln Center LCT3     Playwright: Ann Marie Healy
The Communist Dracula Pageant   Dir: Anne Kaufman     American Repertory Theater     Playwright:Anne Washburn
The Good For Nothing Lover   Dir: Larry Reed     Shadowlight Productions     
Paris By Night   Dir: Birgitta Victorson     Trinity Repertory Company     Playwright: Curt Columbus
Our Town   Dir: Brian McEleney     Trinity Repertory Company     
 
Television Credits
PRODUCTION   ROLE     COMPANY     
Democracy Now!   Assistant Editor/Producer     Democracy Now!     
Street Level TV   Co-founder, Producer, Editor     Radical Transmissions     
Grassroots Spotlight   Director and Editor     Radical Transmissions     
Cell TV   Assistant Editor     CELLspace Media Arts     
FILM CREDITS             
Cell 6.0   Director     CELLspace Media Arts     
Red Without Blue   Editorial Consultant          Benita Sills, Todd Sills, Brooke Sebold
Granny D Goes to Washington   Assistant Editor     Solday Productions     Alidra Solday
The Fire Next Time   Assistant Editor     The Working Group     Patrice O'Neill
Little Man Takes Flight   Co-Director and Editor     HummingbirdWORKS     
 
Other Credits
PERFORMANCE   ROLE     COMPANY     DIRECTOR
Shapeshifter (workshop)   Midge     Trinity Rep     Laura Kepley
What You Will (or Twelfth Night)   Maria     foolsFURY     Rod Hipskind
Lifting Belly   The Poet (Gertrude Stein)     foolsFURY     Marrissa Wolf
Grimmly   Mother     foolsFURY     Ben Yalom
A (Balinese) Tempest   Trinculo     Shadowlight Productions     Larry Reed
The Circus of the Seven Basic Needs   Puppeteer/Ensemble     Bread and Puppet Theater     Peter Schumann
Long Live the King (the king is dead)   Ensemble     Redmoon Theater     Jim Lasko
People Like Me   Puppeteer     World Arts West/Shadowlight Productions     Isabel Fine
In This Very Room   Director/Ensemble     Intersection for the Arts HYBRID Project     Erika Shuch
Enanteodromia (4 doors)    Puppeteer     PuppetLOVE Festival     Christine Marie
Guru: The Allen Ginsberg Project   Joan Vollmer Burroughs     Northwestern University     Andy Fife
 
CURRENT TEACHING:
Assistant Professor: Acting, Directing, Site-Specific Performance
Hunter College Department of Theatre
 
Education and Training
MFA in Directing, Brown University/Trinity Rep
BS in Performance Studies, Northwestern University

Additional coursework:
NYU/Tisch School of the Arts
Goldsmith’s College/University of London
New College of California's Experimental Performance Institute
RISD

Special Trainings:
Anne Bogart and the SITI Company/Saratoga International Theater Institute
SITI Company/Advanced Viewpoints and Suzuki
Chris Bayes/Clown 2
Joe Goode Performance Group/SF Dance Intensive
Stephen Wangh/ Grotowski Intensive
East Coast Artists/ Rasaboxes
Body Cartography Project/site-specific dance
Shinichi Moma Koga /Butoh
The Foundry/movement theater
Palindrome/interactive performance technologies
 
Awards and Recognition
2013-14 New Georges Audrey Resident Artist
2012 Invitation to Pataphysics silent writer's retreat (led by Erik Ehn)
2012-present Partial Comfort Productions company member
2012-13 Recipient of NYSCA Grant
2011-present New Georges Affiliated Artist: member of THE JAM
2011-13 The Civilians R & D Group - Writer
2010 The Civilians R & D Group - Director
Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab 2010
Soho Rep Writer/Director Lab 2009-10
Women's Project Directors Lab 2010-12
Jonathan Alper Directing Fellowship-Manhattan Theatre Club
Ockrent Directing Fellowship Nominee
SDC Directing Observership: Chris Bayes/Yale Rep
Drama League Fellowship Recipient 2009
National Scholars Honor Society Membership
Brown Teaching Fellowship 08-09
Lotta Theatrical Fund Scholarship Award
Creative Arts Council Grant
Invitation to Page 73/Yale Summer Residency
Invitation to La MaMa ETC International Symposium for Directors (Spoleto)
Grants For The Arts
Hometown Video Festival Honorable Mention
BAVC Digital Directions Video Editing Certification Scholarship