Christopher Windom Headshot

Christopher Windom

AEA - SDC
Email
Websitewww.ChristopherWindom.com
 
Theater Credits
DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER             
Moony's Kid Don't Cry   by Tennessee Williams     Drama League Director's Project     
February House CD release   by Gabriel Kahane/Seth Bockley     Joe's Pub     
Central Avenue Breakdown   by Kevin Ray/Andrea Lepcio     Deagu International Musical Theatre Festival     
The Beard   by Paul Mancini     Ugly Rhino/Tiny Rhino     
A Christmas Carol   by Adrian Hall     Trinity Repertory Company     
Central Avenue Breakdown   by Josh Sohn/Kevin Ray     New York Musical Theatre Festival     
The Three Times She Knocked   by A.D. Penendo     FringeNYC     
Church Basement Ladies   by Jim Stowell/Jessica Zuehlke     Maples Repertory Theatre     
Clue:The Musical   by Peter DePietro     Maples Repertory Theatre     
Blood Knot   by Athol Fugard     Brown/Trinity Rep     
Makandal (reading)   by Carl Hancock Rux     Arts In the One World Conference     
TOT!   by Ian McDonald     New Plays Festival/Brown     
Woyzeck   by George B├╝chner     Brown/Trinity Rep     
The Tempest   by William Shakespeare     Brown/Trinity Rep     
Mo'Reece and the Girls   by Jackie Sibblies     New Plays Festival/Brown     
Our Country's Good   by Timberlake Wertenbaker     Brown/Trinity Rep     
Chicago   by John Kander/Fred Ebb     Festival 56     
Big River   by William Hauptman     Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     
Oh, Mister Cadhole!   by Lisa Ferber     Playwright/Actor Contemporaty Theatre     
CHOREOGRAPHER             
Meet Me In St Louis        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     Peter Reynolds, dir
Oklahoma!        Maples Repertory Theatre     Michael Perlman, dir
A Christmas Carol        Trinity Repertory Company     Liesl Tommy, dir
Dessa Rose        TheatreWorks     Robert Kelley, dir
Gypsy        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     Adrian Cameron, dir
Bye, Bye Birdie        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     David Caldwell, dir
Peter Pan        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     Quin Gresham, dir
Crowns        TheatreWorks     Anthony Haney, dir
Ragtime        TheatreWorks     Robert Kelley, dir
Guys & Dolls        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     Peter Reynolds, dir
Chicago        Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre     Phillip Caufield, dir
Swing!        Stage One Productions     Arthur W. Marks, dir
Too Darn Hot! A Celebration of Cole Porter        Wanderlust Theatre Company     Bick Goss, dir
The A Train Plays vol. XVI        Larry Feeny, Producer     Tom Paitson Kelly, dir
Shakin' The Mess Outta Misery        Temple University     Peter Reynolds, dir
Parade        New York University     John Simpkins, dir
Simply Skins: Daughters of the Drum             Linda Austin, Music Director
OTHER ASST. DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER             
Pippin   Drama League Asst. Director     Broadway     Diane Paulus, dir
Don't Go Gentle   Assistant Director     MCC Theatre     Lucie Tiberghien, dir
February House   Assistant Director     The Public Theatre/Long Wharf Theatre     Davis McCallum, dir
Porgy and Bess   Production Assistant     The American Repertory Theatre     Diane Paulus, dir
Ruined (co-production)   Assistant Director     La Jolla Playhouse     Liesl Tommy, dir
Ruined   Assistant Director     The Huntington Theatre     Liesl Tommy, dir
Ruined   Assistant Director     Berkeley Repertory Theatre     Liesl Tommy, dir
Some Things Are Private   Assistant Director     Trinity Repertory Company     Laura Kepley, dir
Smokey Joe's Cafe   Associate Dir/Choreo     Maine State Music Theatre     Bick Goss, dir
War Brides   Associate Director     The York Theatre     Bick Goss, dir
Chicago   Co-Choreographer/Dance Captain     Maine State Music Theatre     Bick Goss, dir
 
Other Credits
PERFORMANCE CREDITS             
BROADWAY             
Fosse   Ensemble     Livent     Richard Maltby, Jr., dir/ Ann Reinking, co-choreo
The Apple Tree   Newsboy     Encores     Gary Griffin, dir /Andy Blankenbuehler, choreo
On The 20th Century   Porter          Peter Flynn, dir /Denis Jones, choreo
A Wonderful Life   Ensemble          Carl Andress, dir /Denis Jones, choreo
NATIONAL TOUR             
Fosse   Ensemble          Richard Maltby, Jr/ Ann Reinking, co-choreo
Damn Yankees w/Jerry Lewis   Henry/Mambo Special          Jack O'Brien, dir /Rob Marshall, choreo
WEST END, LONDON             
Damn Yankees w/Jerry Lewis   Henry/Mambo Special          Jack O'Brien, dir /Rob Marshall, choreo
REGIONAL THEATRE             
Central Avenue Breakdown   Ensemble     NYMF, '11     Christopher Windom, dir/chreo
Li'l Abner   Evil Eye Fleagle     Goodspeed Opera House     Scott Schwartz, dir
All Night Strut   Featured Dancer     Marriott Lincolnshire     Mark Robbin, dir
She Loves Me   Arpad     St. Louis Repertory Theatre     Victoria Bussert, dir
She Loves Me   Arpad     Cincinatti Playhouse     Victoria Bussert, dir
Children of Eden   Storyteller     Paper Mill Playhouse     Robert Johanson, dir
Chicago   Baliff     Maine State Music Theatre     Bick Goss, dir
A Chorus Line   Richie     Stages St. Louis     Michael Hamilton, dir
42nd Street   Ensemble/Soldier     Sacramento Music Circus     James Brennan, dir
West Side Story   Indio     Sacramento Music Circus     John DeLuca, dir
A Chorus Line   Richie     Sacramento Music Circus     David Thome, dir
The Lion King of Mali   Sundiata     Theatre Works, USA     
Guys & Dolls   Rusty Charlie     Stages St. Louis     Michael Hamilton, dir
La Cage Aux Folles   Jacob     Stages St. Louis     Michael Hamilton, dir
Hello Dolly   Barnaby Tucker     Stages St. Louis     Michael Hamilton, dir
Cabaret   Victor     Stages St. Louis     Michael Hamilton, dir
And The Winner Is...   Singer/Dancer     Opryland USA     
 
Drama League Fellow
 
Education and Training
Brown/Trinity Rep, MFA Directing, Masters Symbolic Degree Recipient
Webster University Conservatory, BFA Musical Theatre
 
Special Skills
I can cook too!
 
Awards and Recognition
Excellence Award, Best Choreography, Central Avenue Breakdown, NYMF '11
Observing Director for The Capeman, Directed by Diane Paulus for The Public Theatre
Motif Theatre Award, Nomination Best Summer Stock Production for Dogs of the Blue Gods
Motif Theatre Award, Nomination Best College Production for Woyzeck
Dean Goodman Choice Award, Best Choreography for Ragtime