Sinan Eczacibasi Headshot

Sinan Eczacibasi

Phone401 871 8672HairBrown
EmailEyesBrown
Height6' 3"
Weight195 lbs
 
Theater Credits
The Year of the Rooster   Dickie/Batdolphin     Brown/Trinity Rep     Jake Loewenthal
Romeo & Juliet   Tybalt     Brown/Trinity Rep     Ashley Teague
The Tempest   Ferdinand     Brown/Trinity Rep     Kyle Vincent Terry
A Midsummer Night’s Dream   Flute/Moth     Brown/Trinity Rep     Stephen Berenson
Savage In Limbo   Murk     Brown/Trinity Rep     Chao Bian
Hedda Gabler   Tesman     Brown/Trinity Rep, ROO     Chao Bian
Bobrauchenbergamerica   Becker     Brown University, PW     Thom Finley
One For the Road   Nicky      Brown University, PW     Kutay Onayli
Mountain Language   Sergant     Brown University, PW     Kutay Onayli
Mary Stuart   Paulet     Brown University, TAPS     Emma Johnson
3C2C - Sunday   Jerry     Brown University, PW     Patrick Madden
The Alchemist   Mammon     Brown University, SOTG     Katherine Boorstein
The Pirates of Penzance   Pirate Chorus Member     Brown University, BUGS     Rob Volgman
Tempests   Alecon/Xenomorph      Brown University     Ben Jones
The Tempest   Caliban     Brown University, PW     Rebecca Maxfield
Richard III   Richmond     Brown University, SOTG     Emma Brandt
The Roaring Girl   Trapdoor     Brown University, SOTG     William Barnet IV
 
Film Credits
The Spine of Night   Gull (Support)     Gorgonaut     Morgan King, Philip Gelatt
Across the Sea   Teo (Support)     Karlakum Film     Esra Saydam, Nisan Dag
Jeremiah Robs a Bank   Lyle (Support)     Brown University Senior Film     Mike Rose
 
Education and Training
M.F.A. in Acting Brown Trinity Rep (2017)
B.A. in Theater Arts and International Relations From Brown University (2010-2014)
Spolin-Ist Improvisation Workshop (June 2012 and July 2013)
Youth Summer Theatre Institute NYC (2009)
Ekol Drama Art House in Istanbul ( Between 2006 and 2008)

Acting: Brian McEleney, Stephen Berenson, Lowry Marshall, Kym Moore, Spencer Golub, Constance CrawFord, Ege Maltepe
Voice and Speech: Thom Jones, Angela Brazil
Improv: Ege Maltepe
Tech Theater: Tim Hett
Movement: Daniel Stein, Shura Baryshnikov
Directing: Michael Perlman, Brian Mertes
Playwriting: Deb Salem-Smith
Clown: Jeff Smithson
Yoga: Olivia D’Ambrosio

 
Special Skills
Swimming, Diving (Licensed) Snowboarding, Skiing, Wind Surfing, Climbing, IPA, Dialects & Accents (Standard American, Standard British, Southern, Irish, Scottish, Italian can learn others as needed), Drums & Percussion, Stage Combat (Hand to Hand), Growling
Language: English, Turkish and Italian
 
Awards and Recognition
The Thomas Carpenter Elocution Award (Brown University Theater Arts)