Robin Galloway Headshot

Robin Galloway

AEA - SAG
RepresentationMargaret Emory
SW Artists
Rep Phone646-246-8853
Websitehttp://robingalloway.org
 
Theater Credits
*Voyagers (Fall 2017)   By Danielle Mohlman     Workshop     Maureen Monterubio
*A Thousand Shapes (By Barrie Kreinik)   Vita Sackville-West     Workshop     Caitlin Davies
*Dan Cody's Yacht (2017)   Pamela     Chautauqua Theater Company     Doug Hughes
A View From The Bridge (2017)   Beatrice      The Light Fantastic Theater Co     Per Janson
Army B.R.A.T. (World Premiere -2016))   Writer/Performer - Solo Show     Women & War Festival (LONDON)     Eliza Baldi
The Rose Tattoo    Peppina (Opp. Patti LuPone & Bobby Cannavale)     Broadway (Acting Co. Benefit)     Doug Hughes
The Misanthrope    u/s - Celemine, Arsinoe, Acaste, Eliante     New York Theatre Workshop     Ivo Van Hove
Special Election    Paulette     Dixon Place     Marina McClure
*The Rose Tattoo    Peppina (Opp. Marisa Tomei)     Wksp @ Gersch Agency     Gaye Taylor Upchurch
*Let Me Count the Ways ( By Martin Zimmerman )   Francesca     New York Theatre Workshop     May Adrales
The Next War (By Kate Mulley)   Diana Kirkland     Schapiro Theatre/Columbia     Sarah Krohn
Much Ado About Nothing   Beatrice     Portland Stage Co.      Cecil MacKinnon
Shining City   Neasa     Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater     Jeff Zinn
*Froggy ( By Jennifer Haley)   Froggy     3LD     Matt Morrow
*The Master Builder (Adapted by Wallace Shawn)   Nurse (Opposite Wallace Shawn - Originated Role)          Andre Gregory
*The Calamity (By Christopher Wall)   Mary/Sullivan     VoxFest 2015/Dartmouth Play Festival     Patrice Miller
The Wikipedia Plays   Marcia      ARS NOVA     Michael Goldfried
The Glass Menagerie   Amanda     Trinity Repertory Company     Heath Cullens
A Christmas Carol   Belle     Trinity Repertory Company     Amanda Dehnert
Suddenly Last Summer   Miss Foxhill     Trinity Repertory Company     Mark Sutch
The Winged Man (by Jose Rivera)   Wanda      HERE Arts Center     Alex Torra
Tara Firma (By Jennifer Haley)   Scarlet     Perishable Theater Company     Vanessa Gilbert
Those Who Can Do (By Brighde Mullens)   Celia     Brown Playwrights Rep     Laura Kepley
The House of Bernarda Alba   Prudencia     Brown/Trinity     Annie Piper
Strange Brew (by Jonathan Ceniceroz)   Gloria     Brown MFA Playwrights' Thesis     Heath Cullens
Richard III   Margaret     Brown/Trinity     Alex Torra
Curse of The Starving Class   Ella     Brown/Trinity     David Hanbury
Dreampuffs of War (By Jennifer Haley)   Lorna     Brown/Trinity     Ken Prestinizi
The Fifth of July   Gwen     The Actors Center     Julie Boyd/Ron Van Lieu
27 Wagons Full of Cotton    Flora      The Actors Center     Ron Van Leiu
* - Staged Readings/Workshops             
 
Film Credits
Der Fisch    Ellen     Yantra Films     Shari Yantra Marcacci
Mousy Brown    Siobhan     Yantra Films     Jarreth Merz
Losing Control   Harvard Grad Student     PhD Productions     Valerie Weiss
 
Television Credits
Law & Order   Cynthia Emerson (Guest Star)     NBC Universal     Matthew Penn
Saving Grace    Co-Star     FOX/TNT      Artie Mandelberg
 
Other Credits
Lifted (By Dipika Guha 2015)   Professor's Wife/Rosie     New Georges     Sarah Krohn
Ordinary Muslim (By Hammad Choudry - 2015)   Supervised by Tony Kushner     New York Theatre Workshop      Maria Mileaf
The Ghost Sonata (By Michael Edison Hayden)    Lady in Black     New York Theatre Workshop     Joanna Settle
The Given (By Francine Volpe)   Cathea     Studio Dante     Michael Imperioli
Act A Lady (By Jordan Harrison)   Zina     Trinity Rep     Michael Goldfried
The Hawk Has No Home (By Megan Mostyn-Brown)   Lucy     Electric Pear     Jayd McCarty
The Drowning of Natalie Wood (By Jonathan Ceniceroz)   Natalie     Company of Angels     Armando Molina
A Slight Headache (By Alyson Pou)   Daughter     Bard - Voices & Visions     Daniel Alexander Jones
 
What's Stopping You (Summer 2015) - Teaching Assistant, Scott Freeman Studio, Jack Doulin & Marin Ireland

The Art of the Callback (Spring 2015) - Teaching Assistant, ESPA, Primary Stages, Jack Doulin, Anne Kaufman & Ken Rus Schmoll

Artists Summer Institute (Spring 2013)- Participating Artist/Actress, Creative Capital & Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

Saving Grace (Seasons 2 & 3 – 2009 -2010) - Production Assistant, TNT/FOX, Exec. Producers, Holly Hunter & Nancy Miller
 
Education and Training
Brown University MFA 2006
The Actors Center Conservatory Program 2002-2003
University of Connecticut B.A. in Political Science/International Relations


Acting: Ron Van Lieu, Earle Gister, Brian McEleney
Text Analysis/ Dramaturgy: Oskar Eustis
Directing: Kevin Moriarty
Voice & Speech: Thom Jones, Grace Zandarski
Clown: Christopher Bayes
Mask: Per Brahe
Movement: Felix Ivanov, Stephen Buescher
Shakespeare: Jed Diamond
Camera: Ellen Novack, Geoffrey Soffer
Playwrighting: Paula Vogel, Erin Cressida Wilson



 
Special Skills
Singing (mezzo-soprano), dance (modern, jazz, ballet), dialects, advanced skiing, soccer, swimming, golf, tennis, racquetball, water skiing, yoga, gymnastics; basic kickboxing, stage combat, military training (R.O.T.C. scholarship).

*********************************************************
**************************************************************************