Piper Goodeve Headshot

Piper Goodeve

AEA - AFTRA - SAG
EmailHairBrown
Websitewww.pipergoodeve.comEyesGreen/Blue
VoiceSoprano/Belter
 
Theater Credits
Long Day's Journey into Night   Cathleen     Weston Playhouse     Ethan McSweeny
All My Sons   Lydia Lubey     Weston Playhouse     Mary B. Robinson
The Mad Scientist's Guide   Maddy     NY Fringe Festival 2015/Collection of Shiny Objects     Jesse Geiger
The Underclassman   Marie Hersey     Duke on 42nd Street     Cara Reichel
Other Desert Cities    Brooke Wyeth     Hangar Theatre     Mark Shanahan
Hamlet   Horatio     Tennessee Shakespeare Co.     Dan McCleary
Caroline or Change    Rose Stopnick      Syracuse Stage     Marcela Lorca
A Christmas Carol (3 seasons)   Fan     McCarter Theatre Center     Michael Unger
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee   Olive     Thousand Islands Playhouse, Canada     Ashlie Corcoran
Anne of Green Gables (Drama League Nom.)    Anne     Lucille Lortel     Tyler Marchant
The Big Bank   Iris     Theater at St Clements     David Glenn Armstrong
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Canadian Premiere)   Missy Miller     Thousand Islands Playhouse, Canada     Tim Fort
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee   Logainne      Weston Playhouse     Tim Fort
The Marvelous Wonderettes    Betty Jean      Weston Playhouse     Tim Fort
The Fantasticks    Luisa     Merrimack Repertory Theater     Jonathan Silverstein
Oklahoma    Laurey (& Dream Laurey)     Hangar Theater     Dan Knegchtes
HAIR (SALT Award Nom.)   Sheila     Hangar Theater     Kevin Moriarty
Private Lives   Louise     Weston Playhouse     Steve Stettler
A Christmas Carol   Lucy/Mrs Dilber     Trinity Repertory Co.     Fred Sullivan
Desdemona, or the play about a handkerchief    Desdemona     Brown/Trinity Rep     Peter Sampieri
Hydriotaphia   Ruth     Brown/Trinity Rep     Liesl Tommy
House of Gold   Woman     Brown/Trinity Rep     Makaela Pollack
What Once We Felt   Macy     Brown/Trinity Rep     Makaela Pollack
Bruise Easy   Girl     Brown/Trinity Rep     Makaela Pollack
The Play About The Baby   Girl     Battersea Arts Center (London)     Ashlie Corcoran
 
Film Credits
Bereft   Jill (supporting)     Showtime Independent Films     Tim Daly
 
Other Credits
Blue Roses*   Laura     York Theater Company     Austin Pendleton
The Honeymooners*   Mrs. Manacotti/Ensemble     101 Productions     Jerry Mitchell
Sense and Sensibility*   Elinor Dashwood     Shakespeare & Co/Berkshire Musical Theatre     Sam Scalmoni
The Underclassman*   Marie     MARS Theatricals/McCarter     Scott Schwartz
Orchis*   Cammie Orchid     The Immediate Family/MTC     Noah Brody
Buddy's Tavern*   Laura     CurtainUP     Peter Flynn
Anne of Green Gables*   Anne     TheaterworksUSA     Tyler Marchant
 
*NYC reading/workshop
 
Education and Training
MFA Acting Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium
Voice: Kathryne Jennings, Thom Jones
Acting: Brian McEleney, Stephen Berenson, Annie Scurria
Movement/Clown: Stephen Buescher, Christopher Bayes

Shakespeare & Company Weekend Intensive, Dennis Krausnick

Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Shakespeare Performance

B.A from NYU, Dramatic Literature, Magna Cum Laude


 
Special Skills
Audiobook narration, legit/rock/pop sound, excellent music reading ability, jazz and modern dance, physical theater, horseback riding, choreography, AEA dance captain experience.
Dialects include: RP, Cockney, Irish, New England, Southern

Voice and Speech Teaching Assistant, Brown/Trinity Rep, 2007-2008

Member: Canadian Actors Equity Association
 
Awards and Recognition
Drama League Award nomination for Distinguished Performance, Anne of Green Gables
Audie Award for Audiobook Narration
Audie Award nomination for Audiobook Narration
Syracuse Area Live Theater (SALT) Award nomination for Actress of the Season, HAIR
National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts, Awardee--Musical Theater