Liz Morgan Headshot

Liz Morgan

AEA - SAG Eligible
Phone312.715.8678HairDark Brown
EmailEyesBrown
Websitewww.lizmorganonline.comHeight5' 7"
VoiceMezzo-Soprano W/ Belt
 
Film Credits
Ted 2    Principal     Universal Pictures/Raging Bear LLC     Seth MacFarlane
 
Television Credits
Spicy Wit (pilot)   Recurring     White Lawn Media     Lauren Neal
byCHANCE Boston (web series)    Guest Star     Beyond Measure Films     Noah Cristofer
M (web series)   Recurring     Bifrost Films     Daniel Byers
 
Theater Credits
Bright Half Life (upcoming Fall 2017)   Vicky     Company of Fools     Ilana Becker
Lambs to Slaughter* (staged reading with Khalil Kain)   Athena     ActNow Arts Foundation     Cezar Williams
Lost in Language and Sound, a choreoessay* (work in progress with Ntozake Shange)   Ensemble     651 Arts     Rhodessa Jones
The Mountaintop    Camae     Capital Repertory Theatre     Nick Mangano
The Mountaintop (regional tour)   Camae     Perseverance Theatre     Lydia Fort
Othello (all-female production)   Ensemble      Harlem Shakespeare Festival     Trezana Beverley
Julius Caesar (reading of all-female production)   Decius Brutus/Flavius     Harlem Shakespeare Festival     Petronia Paley
Boeing Boeing   Gabriella     Trinity Rep     Fred Sullivan Jr.
Boing: A Musical Adventure into the Land of Ah*   Onomatopoeia     Trinity Rep     Kali Quinn
Absurd Person Singular   Eva (u/s)     Trinity Rep     Brian McEleney
Start Down* (reading)   Karen     Huntington Theatre Company     Shawn LaCount
Shelter* (reading)   Sitara     Huntington Theatre Company     Leicester Landon
All Times* (reading)   Yveline     Huntington Theatre Company     Moritz von Stuelpnagel
Chicken Grease is Nasty Business!*   Jolene Watkins     Playwrights Rep     Lowry Marshall
The Hunchback of Seville*   Maxima     Playwrights Rep     Taibi Magar
Principal Principle*   Shelley Woods     Playwrights Rep     Heidi Handelsman
Venus   Venus     Brown/Trinity Rep     Ryan Purcell
Richard III   Queen Margaret**     Brown/Trinity Rep     Ryan Purcell
Macbeth   First Witch/Ensemble**     Brown/Trinity Rep     Aubrey Snowden
Orpheus Descending   Vee Talbott     Brown/Trinity Rep     Ryan Purcell
Machinal   Ensemble     Brown/Trinity Rep     Aubrey Snowden
The Troll King Rises*   Claudia     Columbia MFA     Ilana Becker
He is Here He Says I Say*   Mama Ruth     Rites and Reason Theatre     Laurie Carlos
Some Sing, Some Cry* (reading)   Dora     Rites and Reason Theatre     Ifa Bayeza
Na Luta*   Joana**     Rites and Reason Theatre     Nic Few
Inkblots*   Inkblot**     Rites and Reason Theatre     Elmo Terry-Morgan
Hot Nights, City Lights*   Featured Soloist     Rites and Reason Theatre     Clarice L. Thompson
Home is Another Plane*   Cellist/Woman     Rites and Reason Theatre     Greg Moss
Shelter of Last Resort* (reading)   Singer/Voice     Company One     Summer L Williams
Argument Sessions*   Justice Kennedy     Ars Nova     Ilana Becker
Painted Red*   Ethel     Sacred Ground Productions     Cynthia Stephens
Testify*   Binette     The CutOut Theater     Thea Wigglesworth
CATS   Cassandra     Staples Summer Theatre     Al Pia & Dodie Pettit
A Cool Dip in the Barren Saharan Crick (reading with Kia Corthron)   HJ     Brown University     Talya Klein
Deep $h!t, a one-woman show*   Solo Artist     Brown University     Liz Morgan
Tartuffe   Elmire     Brown University     Mia Rovegno
City of Angels   Madame     Brown University     Lowry Marshall
 
Other Credits
I am Spartacus (sketch/improv troupe)   Actor/Writer     Center Stage Theatre Company     Heather Delude
Ariel*   Director     Rites and Reason Theatre     written by Gina Rodriguez
Anowa   Assistant Director     Rites and Reason Theatre     Elmo Terry-Morgan & Nic Few
Our Hands are Sore from Praying*   Dialect Coach     Rites and Reason Theatre     Connie Crawford
Brown University   Graduate Teaching Fellow     Intro to Acting and Directing     
Opening Act   Lead Teaching Artist          
People's Theatre Project   Lead Teaching Artist          
The Other Side   Lead Teaching Artist          
Theatre of the Oppressed NYC   Joker/Facilitator          
 
*denotes new work
**dance captain credit

A list of writing credits is available upon request or via www.LizMorganOnline.com
 
Education and Training
Brown/Trinity Rep M.F.A. Program, Acting, Class of 2013
Brown University B.A. in Theatre Arts with Distinction in Solo Performance, Class of 2010
London Dramatic Academy
Yeredon Center for the Malian Arts - West African Dance

ACTING: Brian McEleney, Stephen Berenson, Maureen Anderman, Richard Digby Day, Kathryn Pogson, Penelope Beaumont, Curt Columbus
Master Classes: Alan Rickman, Laurie Carlos, Deb Filler (Solo Performance), Rosalind Knight, Miriam Karlin, Delena Kidd
MOVEMENT/DANCE: Jane Nichols, Bob Berky, Daniel Stein, Kym Moore, Carol Abizaid, Michelle Bach-Coulibaly
VOICE/SPEECH/DIALECTS: Thom Jones, Adrienne Thomas, Caryll Ziegler, Tim Charrington, George Evanish (Bel Canto)
PLAYWRITING: Dan LeFranc, Deb Salem-Smith
ON-CAMERA: Bob Krakower, Ellen Parks, David Vaccari, Erica Jensen
 
Special Skills
Accents/Dialects: Theatre Standard, Jamaican, Italian, RP, Cockney, Dublin, Southern, New York, Cartoon voices & Eartha Kitt impersonation (skilled with phonetics)

Special skills: Published Poet & Playwright, Proficient Spanish, Cello, Basic Piano, Handstands, Headstands, Walking in backbends, Stage Combat, Mixed-handed, Yoga, Dance (West African, Hip Hop, Ballet, Release, Basic Ballroom & choreography experience), fast memorization, can fit through a piece of paper (scissors required)
 
Awards and Recognition
Writing Residency Program (Liberation Theatre Company, 2017-2018)
Creative Residency Finalist (SPACE on Ryder Farm, 2017)
The Fire This Time Writers’ Group (2016-2017)
Tomorrow is Now Writers’ Lab (JACK, 2016)
I AM SOUL Playwrights Residency Finalist (National Black Theatre, 2016)
Davis Wickham Prize for Excellence in Playwriting (Brown University, 2013)
Minnie Helen Hicks Prize for Artistic Excellence (Brown University, 2010)
Ramona Bass-Kolobe Legacy Award for Outstanding Contribution (Rites and Reason Theatre, 2010)
Marsha Z. West Legacy Award for Outstanding Contribution (Rites and Reason Theatre, 2009 & 2008)
New Pioneer Award for Outstanding Contribution (Rites and Reason Theatre, 2007)
Creative Writing Award (Seth Gaynes Memorial Scholarship Fund, 2006)


Press reviews and other media available on my personal website