Karl Gregory Headshot

Karl Gregory

AEA - AFTRA - SAG
RepresentationJenevieve Brewer
jenevieve@jbtalent.global
HairBrown
Rep Phone917-485-0072EyesBlue
EmailHeight5' 7"
Websitewww.karlgregory.comWeight130 lbs
VoiceBaritone
 
Film Credits
Silent Decay (music video)   Lead     My Rich Friends     Rachel Ferro
Invisible Ink: Three Short Stories   Featured     Christopher Julian Designworks     Christopher Julian
Bowling: A Documentary   Lead     A Chester A. Arthur Production     Craig Deardorff
 
Television Credits
NIGHTCAP   Marcus     Dakota Pictures     Johnny Milord
ALPHA HOUSE   Co-Star     Amazon Studios     Michael Mayer
PRECIOUS CARGO (Web-series)   Jan     Addie Walsh - Producer     
 
Theater Credits
The Lion In Winter ( w/ Treat Williams, Jayne Atkinson)   John     Berkshire Theatre Group     Robert Moss
Hand To God   Jason/Tyrone     Kitchen Theatre Company     Rachel Lampert
Peter and the Starcatcher   Black Stache     Kitchen Theatre Company     Rachel Lampert/ Sara Lampert Hoover
Buyer & Cellar   Alex More     Kitchen Theatre Company     Wendy Dann
Mrs. Mannerly   Jeffrey     Kitchen Theatre Company     Margarett Perry
From White Plains * (GLAAD Media Award)   Dennis     Fault Line Theatre     Michael Perlman
Words Express   Actor     Target Margin Theatre     Kristin Seemel
Ever So Humble *   Bobby     Hangar Theatre     Peter Flynn
FROGS   Aeschylus     Fault Line Theatre     Aaron Rossini
Taming of the Shrew   Grumio     Shakespeare Festival St. Louis     Sean Graney
The 39 Steps   Clown 1     Hangar Theatre     Wendy Dann
The Importance of Being Earnest   Algernon Moncrieff     Trinity Repertory Company     Beth F. Milles
BecauseHeCan   Astrakhan     PST - NYC     Nicholas Cotz
The Beauty Queen of Leenane   Ray Dooley (u/s perf)     Syracuse Stage     Wendy Dann
Fully Committed    Sam et al.     Kitchen Theatre Company (KTC)     Craig MacDonald
Gutenberg! The Musical!   Bud Davenport     KTC     Rachel Lampert
Uncle Vanya   Vanya     Brown/Trinity Rep     Michael Perlman
We Are Proud To Present A Presentation.... *   Actor 3     Brown/Trinity Rep     Michael Perlman
Blood Wedding   Bridegroom     Brown/Trinity Rep     Stephen Buescher
Othello   Brabantio/Cassio     Brown/Trinity Rep     David Rudi Utter
Full Circle   Heiner Muller     Brown/Trinity Rep     Jesse Geiger
A Doll's House   Krogstad     Brown/Trinity Rep     Michael Perlman
Mad Forest   Securitate Man, Student 2     Brown/Trinity Rep     Heath Cullens
Lonely Planet   Carl     KTC     Rachel Lampert
After Ashley   Justin     KTC     Sturgis Warner
The SantaLand Diaries   David     KTC     Jesse Bush
Oatmeal And A Cigarette*   Claire     Cincy Fringe/ FringeNYC 2008     Melissa Thompson
A Perfect Ganesh   Ganesha     KTC     Norm Johnson
The Cripple of Inishmaan   Cripple Billy     KTC     Wendy Dann
The Servant of Two Masters   Truffaldino     KTC     Sara Lampert Hoover
The Glass Menagerie   Tom     KTC     Rachel Lampert
The Chairs   Orator     KTC     Beth F. Milles
The Trestle At Pope Lick Creek   Dalton Chance     KTC     Norm Johnson
Swimming In The Shallows   Nick     KTC     Rachel Lampert
The Drunken City*   Eddie     KTC     Rachel Lampert/Jesse Bush
The Drawer Boy   Miles     KTC     Jesse Bush
The Trial*   Ms. Burstner     KTC     Rachel Lampert
Jack and the Beanstalk (tour)   Cow / Giant     Hangar Theatre     Wendy Dann
A Flea In Her Ear   Camille Chandebise     Cider Mill Playhouse     Penny Powell
The Beauty Queen of Leenane   Ray Dooley     Cider Mill Playhouse     Penny Powell
Move Over Mrs. Markham   Alistair Spenlow     Cider Mill Playhouse     Penny Powell
Cowboy Mouth   Slim     Syracuse Stage - Sutton Pavillion     Judy Bunker
 
Other Credits
Commercial conflicts available upon request             
 
* World Premiere
 
Education and Training
MFA Acting - Brown University/Trinity Rep
BFA Acting - Syracuse University

On-Camera Workshops; Bob Krakower (Adv.), Jessica Daniels, Trey Lawson, Jodi Collins, David Vaccari, Tiffany Little-Canfield, Karyn Casl
 
Special Skills
Conversational American Sign Language, one-handed kartwheel, can sneeze multiple times on command, NYS Driver/Scooter License, knitting, four years dance- ballet, styles, Fosse, tap, modern; Trained in dialects.
 
Awards and Recognition
2002-2007 - Resident Company Member - Kitchen Theatre Company, Ithaca NY
2003- Fellowship Grant for Performing Artists - CAP, Ithaca NY
2005- SALT Award for "Best Actor In A Season" - FULLY COMMITTED at KTC
2007- Ithaca Times "Best Male Bartender"
2008- Critic's Pick Award - OATMEAL AND A CIGARETTE, Cincy Fringe
2010- Ithaca Times "Best Local Actor"
2012- NY IT Award Nominations - Featured Actor in FROGS, Lead Actor in FROM WHITE PLAINS, Fault Line Theatre
2013- GLAAD Media Award, FROM WHITE PLAINS, Fault Line Theatre
2016- SALT Award, Leading Actor In A Play-PETER AND THE STARCATCHER at KTC