Lizzie Vieh Headshot

Lizzie Vieh

AEA
Phone602-321-6061VoiceAlto
Email
 
Theater Credits
Nature's Trace *   Tanya     Planet Connections Theater Festival     Aaron Rossini
Dreams in the Witch House   W. Gilman     Anti Matter Theater Collective     Will Fulton
4.48 Psychosis   Lead     Magic Futurebox     James Rutherford
4.48 Psychosis    Lead     AXA In Action International Theatre Festival, Prague     James Rutherford
Uncle Vanya   Sonya     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Michael Perlman
Cabaret   Kit Kat Girl     Trinity Repertory Company     Curt Columbus
Woyzeck   Grandmother, Showman     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Christopher Windom
The Tempest   Prospero, Alonsa     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Christopher Windom
Mo'Reece and the Girls*   Lezzie     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Christopher Windom
Full Circle   Ursula     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Jesse Geiger
Mad Forest   The Vampire, Housepainter, Flavia's Grandmother     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Heath Cullens
Our Country's Good   Duckling Smith     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Christopher Windom
Blood Wedding   The Neighbor, Ensemble     Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program     Stephen Buescher
A Doll House   Kristine Linde     Brown University     Tara Ahmadinejad
The Flies   Clytemnestra     Brown University     James Rutherford
The Beauty Queen of Leenane   Maureen Folan     Brown University     Austin Campion
Henry IV   Hostess Quickly     Brown University     Aaron Cutler
Twelfth Night   Feste     Brown University     James Rutherford
The Greeks   Andromache     Brown University     John Emigh
The Compleat Female Stage Beauty   Maria     Brown University     Constance Crawford
The Great Work*   Gracie     Brown University     Brian Faas
The Trial   Miss Burstner     Brown University     Karola Kreitmar
 
*denotes premiere production
 
Education and Training
Brown/ Trinity Graduate Program - M.F.A. Candidate in acting (2010)
Brown University B.A. in Theatre Arts (2007)

Acting: Brian McEleny, Stephen Berenson, Annie Scurria, Lowry Marshall, John Emigh, Spencer Golub, Constance Crawford
Voice and Speech: Thom Jones, D'arcy Dersham
Singing: Kathryne Jennings
Physical Theatre: Stephen Buescher, Daniel Stein
Dance: Laura Munoz
Clown: Jane Nichols
Viewpoints: Phil Soltanoff
 
Special Skills
Great at impersonations and dialects, including RP, Cockney, Irish (Dublin or rural), German, Romanian, Southern, Rhode Island, Boston, New York, and Mid-Western

Conversational in Spanish
 
Awards and Recognition
Recipient of the 2007 Weston Award for Theatre Arts at Brown University

Recipient of the 2008 David Wickham Memorial Fund in Playwriting for play, At Night It Glows