Drew Battles Headshot

Drew Battles

AEA - SAG Eligible
RepresentationWest Model and Talent, Inc.HairBlond/Silver
Rep Phone636-527-7473EyesBlue
EmailHeight6' 1"
Weight190 lbs
VoiceBaritone
 
Theater Credits
Oklahoma   Ike Skidmore     Muny St. Louis     Rob Ruggiero
Art   Serge     Actor's Studio St. Louis     Wayne Salomon
Henry IV    Warwick     Shakespeare Festival St. Louis     Tim Ocel
Henry V    Gower     Shakespeare Festival St. Louis     Bruce Longworth
Old Hearts Fresh (Adaptation of THE WINTER'S TALE   Leontes     Shakespeare Festival St. Louis     Alec Wild
Free Man of Color   Pincepousse/Talleyrand     Swine Palace     Paul Russell
August: Osage County   Bill Fordham     Swine Palace     George Judy
Pride and Prejudice   Mr. Darcy     Swine Palace     George Judy
King Lear   Edmund     Swine Palace     Deb Alley
Design for Living   Ernest     Swine Palace     George Judy
Macbeth   Macbeth     New Orleans Shakespeare Fest     Jim Fitzmorris/Ron Gural
Opus   Alan     Southern Repertory Co.     Mark Routhier
A Doll's House   Torvald     Swine Palace     George Judy
King Lear   Edgar     New Orleans Shakespeare Fest     Jim Fitzmorris/Ron Gural
Love's Labour's Lost    Berowne     Swine Palace     George Judy dir. / Jonathan Franceschina, composer
The Seafarer (a regional premiere)   Sharky     Southern Repertory Co.     Mark Routhier
Doubt (SALT Award winner, Best Actor)   Father Flynn     Hangar Theatre     Heath Cullens
The Invisible Man*   Ref/Bus Driver/Thin Man/Gold Shield Officer     The Public Theater     Joe Morton
On the Threshold (showcase)   Randy Travis/Len     The Public Theater     Michael Goldfried and Laura Kepley
The Blue Bird   Time/Mr. Luxury/Father     Urban Stages     Heath Cullens
The Clockmaker* (by: Stephen Massicotte)   Adolphus     Urban Stages     Dina Epshteyn
The Vigil or The Guided Cradle*   Ippolito Marsili     Impact Festival '06     Heath Cullens
backyard* (by: Dan LeFranc   Father     Babel Theatre Project     Geordie Broadwater
SADGRRL13* (by: Cory Hinkle)   Tyler     Babel Theatre Project      Geordie Broadwater
The Insomnia Play   Sandman     Babel Theatre Project     Geordie Broadwater
Richard II   Bishop of Carlisle/Ross     Trinity Repertory Co.     Kevin Moriarty
Henry IV   Westmoreland     Trinity Repertory Co.     Amanda Dehnert
Henry V   Westmoreland/Britain     Trinity Repertory Co.     Oskar Eustis
The Seagull   Trigorin     Brown/Trinity Consortium     Laura Kepley
Two Gentlemen of Verona   Valentine/Eglamor     Trinity Summer Shakespeare     Mark Sutch
My Fair Lady   Cockney Quartet/Lord Boxington     Virginia Stage Co.     Amanda Dehnert
Annie   Fred McCracken/Hull     Trinity Repertory Co.     Amanda Dehnert
Songs of Innocence, Songs of Experience   Singer/Performer     Trinity Repertory Co.     Amanda Dehnert
The Winter's Tale   Polixenes     Brown/Trinity Consortium     Laura Kepley
Curse of the Starving Class   Weston     Brown/Trinity Consortium     David Hanbury
Iphigenia and Other Daughters   Orestes     Brown/Trinity Consortium     Laura Kepley
The Infernal Machine   Tiresius     Brown/Trinity Consortium     Michael Goldfried
Judith*   Holofernes      MTW     Liz Swados
Pogo**   Pogo the Clown     Rhombus Theatre Co.     Duke Novak
Lost, Last Tape of Arturo Malerische**   Bernie/#1     Rhombus Theatre Co.     Matt Ditzler
 
Film Credits
Pitch Perfect   Emcee     Universal Pictures     Jason Moore
Thunderstruck   Science Teacher      Warner Bros.     John Whitesell
Journey to Promethea   Grado     Dan Garcia Films     
 
Television Credits
Law and Order: SVU, "Web"   Ralph Zessner     NBC     Peter Leto
Breakout Kings, "Double Down"   Dick     A&E     Clark Johnson
 
*Reading/Workshop
** Written and Produced by the Rhombus Theatre (co-founder)

Commercial Representation:
Abrams Artists Agency #646-486-4600






 
Education and Training
MFA in Acting from Brown/Trinity Consortium.
BFA in Music Theatre from Illinois Wesleyan University.
 
Special Skills
Juggling/guitar/various brass instruments/sight singing/various dialects.
 
Awards and Recognition
2002 Stephen Sondheim Graduate Fellow.
1999 recipient of the "Estelle Campbell Award" for Acting: National Society of Arts and Letters.
2007 SALT Award Winner for Best Actor, Summer Season (DOUBT, Hangar Theatre)