Charlie Hudson, III Headshot

Charlie Hudson, III

AEA - AFTRA - SAG
RepresentationLiz Rosier (Rosier Artist Management)
404 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10018
HairBlack
Rep Phone917-566-1793EyesDark Brown
Phone(334)717-6881Height5' 8"
EmailWeight165 lbs
VoiceTenor
 
Theater Credits
A Raisin in the Sun ‡ (with Denzel Washington)   Moving Man / Asagai (u/s)     BROADWAY - Ethel Barrymore Theatre     Kenny Leon
A Raisin in the Sun   Asagai     Two Rivers Theater     Carl Cofield
Detroit '67   Sly     PlayMakers Repertory Company     Lisa Rothe
Mountaintop    Martin Luther King, Jr.     Northern Stage     Carol Dunne
Seven Guitars    Red Carter     Two Rivers Theater      Brandon J. Dirden
Father Comes Home From the Wars   Leader/Runaway 1     American Repertory Theater     Jo Bonney
Beneatha's Place †   Joseph Asagai/Wale Oguns     Baltimore Center Stage     Derrick Sanders
Clybourne Park   Albert/Kevin     Baltimore Center Stage     Derrick Sanders
Hurt Village †   Ebony     Signature Theatre Company     Patricia McGregor
The Piano Lesson **   Lymon     Yale Repertory Theatre     Liesl Tommy
Fences   Lyons     Virginia Stage Company     Derrick Sanders
Diablo Love †   Smoke     Summer Stages NYC     Alfred Preisser
The Urban Retreat*   Setty Rexpin     The Public Theater     Liesl Tommy
Anne & Emmett †   Emmett     Ford's Theatre     Talvin Wilks
Bike Wreck   Messenger     Ensemble Studio Theatre     John Gould Rubin
White Woman Street   James Miranda     Irish Repertory Theatre     Charlotte Moore
Master Harold and the Boys   Sam     Portland Stage Company     Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
Fly †   Chet     Crossroads Theatre Company     Ricardo Khan
Fly   Chet     The Vineyard Playhouse     Ricardo Khan
A Raisin in the Sun    George Murchison      Trinity Repertory Company     Brian McEleney
HIllary †   Hades/Chorus     New Georges     Julie Kramer
Old Comedy †   Phrynichus     Classic Stage Company/Target Margin Theater     David Herskovits
Living Green*   Buddy     New Professional Theatre     J. Bernard Calloway
Richard III   Richmond     Trinity Repertory Company     Kevin Moriarty
A Christmas Carol   Topper/Undertaker's Man     Trinity Repertory Company     Fred Sullivan, Jr.
All the King's Men   Sugar Boy/Tom Stark     Trinity Repertory Company     Brian McEleney
Mother Courage   Soldier     The Public Theatre/NYSF     George C. Wolfe
The Good Negro*   James     McCarter Theatre Center     Liesl Tommy
Sweet Bird of Youth   Fly     Williamstown Theatre Festival     David Jones
Topdog/Underdog   Booth     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Nick Few
A Christmas Carol   Martin Cratchit     Trinity Repertory Company     Curt Columbus
Demon Dreams †   Yobon     Williamstown Theatre Festival     Amanda Charlton
Cyrano de Bergerac   Carbon/Ensemble     Trinity Repertory Company      Amanda Dehnart
Death and the Madien   Gerardo     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Gorgdie Broadwater
Tape   Jon     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Jordan Reeves
Romeo & Juliet   Benvolio     Bread Loaf Acting Ensemble     Brian McEleney
Julius Caesar   Mark Antony     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Jacques Roy
The Imaginary Invalid   Mr. Goodfellow     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Michael Goldfried
Sweet Dreams of Paris   Leo     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Birgitta Victorson
Black Nativity   Jesus Christ     Leila Barlow Theatre     Anthony Stockard
The Three Penny Opera   Begger/Chorus     Williamstown Theatre Festival     Peter Hunt
In Arabia We'd All Be Kings   Lenny     Williamstown Theatre Festival     Barnett Cohen
Dictionary of Khazars †   Khazar Kaghan     Williamstown Theatre Festival     Bridgette Dunlap
Singapore †   One Armed Man     Williamstown Theatre Festival     Matthew Hancock
Jesus Christ Superstar   Dancer/Chorus     Leila Barlow Theatre     Tonea Stewart
First Breeze of Summer   Louis Edwards     Leila Barlow Theatre     Anthony Sweeting
Drums of Sweetwater   Fred Washington     Leila Barlow Theatre     Tonea Stewart
 
Film Credits
Twelve   Mr. Howard     Scarlet Sky Productions LLC     Stephen Grimaldi
Roxanne, Roxanne   Mr. Magic     Forest Whitaker's Significant Productions     Michael Larnell
Complete Unknown   Frank      Independent      Joshua Marston
Clear   Mike     Independent (short)     Jason Schafer
Newlyweeds   Shawn     Independent      Shaka King
Lillian   Derek     Independent      Beth Drenning
Sylacauga   Billy's Army Member     Independent      Craig Pinkston
 
Television Credits
The Night Of   Duane     HBO     Steve Zaillian
The Good Fight   Todd     CBS     Jim McKay
Shades of Blue   Ricky     NBC     Dan Lerner
Forever   Dealer     ABC     John Kretchmer
"A Raisin in the Sun: Revisited"   Actor/Himself     PBS     James Arntz
Unforgettable   Jerome "J-Dog" Dixion     CBS     Peter Werner
Malcolm, Martin and Medgar: A Reunion   Medgar Evers     NYPR/Brooklyn Museum     Brenda Williams-Butts
The Rosa Parks Story   Young Black Man     CBS     Julie Dash
Waterfront   State Trooper     CBS     Jim Sadwith
 
Other Credits
McGraw-Hill PodClass Gre Vocabulary   Voice Over     McGraw-Hill Companies     Dan Veksler
SCU Commercial    Lighting Assistant/Grip     Blue Horizons     Michael Costanza
Faulkner University Commerical   Lighting Assistant/Grip     Blue Horizons     Michael Costanza
For Colored Girls...   Sound Designer     Leila Barlow Theatre     Tonea Stewart
The Drums of Sweetwater   Sound Designer     Leila Barlow Theatre     Tonea Stewart
 
‡ = Tony Award (Best Revival)
** = CT Critics Award for Best Production
* = Readings/Workshops
† = World Premiere
 
Education and Training
2007 - Brown University/Trinity Repertory Consortium
M.F.A. Acting
2004 - Alabama State University
B.A. - Theatre Arts
(Magna Cum Laude)
 
Special Skills
Singing, Dancing, Alto Saxophone, Drawing, Modeling, Conducting, Bowling, Basketball (and most sports), Southern Dialect, Standard British Dialect, South African Dialect, Jamaican Dialect, Hat Tricks, Stepping (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)
 
Awards and Recognition
* The "Charlie Hudson, III" Award was established
as one of the highest honors to be received in
the Alabama State University Dramatic Guild
* KC/ACTF Irene Ryan Region IV Best Actor
* KC/ACTF "Mark Twain Comedy Award" (2nd Place)
* "Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award"
(Montgomery Advertiser)
* "Bertram Martin Award" (Highest Performance Award
at Alabama State University)