Cherie Corinne Rice Headshot

Cherie Corinne Rice

AEA - AFTRA - SAG
EmailHairBrown
WebsiteCherieCorinneRice.comEyesBrown
Height5' 3"
Weight110 lbs
VoiceSoprano
 
Television Credits
NIGHTCAP (airs Nov. 2016)   Malik - Series Regular     PopTv (Lionsgate/Dakota Pictures)     Johnny Milord
NURSE JACKIE (S5 E5)   Michelle - Co-Star     Showtime Network     Randall Einhorn
 
Theater Credits
The Glass Menagerie   Amanda     The Light Fantastic      Per Janson
Sacred Water   Penelope     Rag and Bone Theater     Dan Balkin
Festivities (reading)   Holly     Ensemble Studio Theater     Tom Rowan
Othello    Bianca     Shakespeare Festival St. Louis     Bruce Longworth
Twelfth Night   Viola and Sebastian      Trinity Rep     Brian McEleney
Exit the King   King     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium      Williams, O'Neill & Rice
The Maids   Madame     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium      Mia Revegno
The Tempest   Ariel, Prospero     Brown/Triniyt Rep Consortium     Christopher Windom
Hamlet   Ophelia, Fortinbras, Barnardo     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Michael Perlman
Mad Forest   Florina     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Heath Cullens
Our Country's Good   Liz Morden, Rev. Johnson     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium     Christopher Windom
Blood Wedding   Bride     Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium      Stephen Buescher
Passing Strange*   Understudy     Berkeley Rep. Theatre     Annie Dorsen
Yellow Jackets**   Tamika, Mr. Nelson      Berkeley Rep. Theatre     Tony Taccone
No Exit   Inez Serrano     Durham Studio Theater     Brady M. Woolery
Makandal (reading)   Yareinys, Pilar     Brown Arts in One World     Christopher Windom
The Vexed Question (reading)   Nix     Fiasco/Trinity Rep     Noah Broady
The Dreams of Antigone (reading)   Antigone     Trinity Rep     Curt Columbus
The Seven Lears   Cordelia, Ensemble     Zellerbach Playhouse     Peter Glazer
The Cradle Will Rock   Prof. Mamie     Zellerbach Playhouse     Lura Dolas
The Laramie Project   Rev. Fred Phelps and Various     UC Santa Barbara     Art Horowitz
 
*-world premiere
**-workshop cast
 
Education and Training
M.F.A., Brown/Trinity Rep Consortium 2010
B.A., Theater Performance Studies UC Berkeley

Acting: Brian McEleney, Stephen Berenson, Annie Scurria, Lura Dolas, Martin Berman, Deborah Sussel
(Shakespeare, Moliere, Chekhov, Shaw, Realism/Naturalism)

On-Camera: Bob Krakower, Ted Sluberski, Ross Meyerson, Julie Tucker, Pat McCorkle, Geoff Soffer, Marci Phillips

Movement: Stephen Buescher, Daniel Stein, Laura Munoz, Jane Nichols
(Physical Theater, African dance, Contact Improv., Yoga, Clown)

Voice & Speech: Thom Jones, Sue Ellen Kuzma, Kathryne Jennings, Carol Gill, Christine Stephens, Deborah Sussel, D’Arcy Dersham
(American Theater Standard speech, Edith Skinner Method, Alexander Technique, Dialects: Standard British, Working-Class London, Jamaican, Southern, Irish)

Directing: Liesl Tommy, Beth Milles, Laura Kepley

Combat: Craig Handel, Matthew Cowell
(Long Sword, Quarterstaff, Rapier/Dagger, Hand-to-Hand)
 
Special Skills
Baton twirling, Swing flag twirling, Belly dance, Swing dance, Moon walk, Hula hoop, one handed cart wheel, tears-on-cue
 
Awards and Recognition
Voice and Speech Teaching Assistant Brown/Trinity Rep.
Mark Goodsen Prize for Distinguished Theatrical Talent
Lotta M. Crabtree Theatrical Fund Grant 2007,2008,2009