Charlie Thurston Headshot

Charlie Thurston

AEA - AFTRA - SAG
RepresentationAaron Sandler
www.sirensonginc.com
HairBrown
Rep Phone646-513-2501EyesBlue/Green
EmailVoiceBaritone
Websitewww.charliethurston.ney
 
Film Credits
Money Monster   Ryan     TriStar Pictures     Jodie Foster
Broad Squad (Pilot)   Eileen's Cousin     ABC     Stephanie Savage (creator)
Lang Syne   Guy     RISD student Thesis     Michael Fails
 
Theater Credits
The Wedge Horse   Bobby     Fault Line Theatre     Aaron Rossini
Red Door*   Evan     MCC FreshPlay     Jenna Worsham
Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage   Beowulf     Trinity Rep     Curt Columbus
Oklahoma!   Curly      Trinity Rep     Richard Jenkins
Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical   Frank     Trinity Rep     Liesl Tommy
Orpheus Descending   Valentine Xavier     Intiman Theatre     Ryan Guzzo Purcell
Pictures and Dreams*   Blake     Cherry Lane     Michael Perlman
Social Creatures*   Mr. Smith     The Lark     Curt Columbus
Three Sisters   Kulygin     Arden Theatre Company     Terry Nolen
Social Creatures   Mr. Smith     Trinity Rep     Curt Columbus
Ways to Curacao*   Joshua     Baltimore CenterStage     Gavin Witt
The Completely Fictional- Utterly True- Final Stange Tale of Edgar Allan Poe   Young Poe     Baltimore CenterStage     Curt Columbus
Hamlet   Laertes (Fight Captain)     Breadloaf Acting Ensemble     Brian McEleney
Love's Labour's Lost   Moth     Chautauqua Theater Company     Ethan McSweeny
Carve   Ryan     Chautauqua Theater Company     Andrew Borba
Three Sisters   Tuzenbach     Chautauqua Theater Company     Brian Mertes
You Can't Take it With You   Tony Kirby     Chautauqua Theater Company     Paul Mullins
MacBeth    Lennox     Chautauqua Theater Company     Andrew Borba
The Completely Fictional-Utterly True-Final Strange Tale of Edgar Allan Poe   Young Poe     Trinity Repertory Company     Curt Columbus
Cabaret   Ernst Ludwig (u/s performed)     Trinity Repertory Company     Curt Columbus
Parade**   Leo Frank     Brown/Trinity Rep     Talya Klein
Tango (May 2012)   Eddie     Brown/Trinity Rep     Shana Gozansky
A Midsummer Night's Dream   Lysander     Brown/Trinity Rep     Shana Gozansky
The Time of Your Life   Nick     Brown/Trinity Rep     Michael Perlman
Three Sisters   Vershinin     Brown/Trinity Rep     Talya Klein
Lake Untersee   Rocky     Brown/Trinity Rep     Rachel Walshe
Laramie Project: Ten Years Later   Aaron McKinney, Stephen Belber     Brown/Trinity Rep      Shana Gozansky
A Moon for the Misbegotten   Jim Tyrone     Columbia Stages     Marios Theocharous
Imaginary Invalid   Cleante     Creede Repertory Theatre     Nagle Jackson
Swiss Family Robinson   Fritz     Creede Repertory Theatre     Maurice LaMee
A Wonderful Noise   Mitch     Creede Repertory Theatre     Joe Ward
CRT Songbook   Vocalist     Creede Repertory Theatre     Maurice LaMee
The Mystery of Edwin Drood   Neville Landless     Creede Repertory Theatre     Frank Kuhn
Fools   Snetsky     Creede Repertory Theatre     Nagle Jackson
Life is a Dream   Ensemble     Creede Repertory Theatre     Jamie Horton
To Fool the Eye   Prince Albert     Creede Repertory Theatre     Jessica Jackson
Urinetown   Robbie the Stockfish     Creede Repertory Theatre     Mark Hunter
Sweeney Todd   Ensemble     Creede Repertory Theatre     Frank Kuhn
Boomtown Improv   Improv Comedian     Creede Repertory Theatre     Jessica Jackson
Crazy for You   Moose     Creede Repertory Theatre     Jack Wright
The Long Christmas Ride Home   Stephen     Riverside Theatre     Mark Hunter
Prosperity   Jackson     Riverside Theatre     Mark Hunter
Big Love   Constantine     Riverside Theatre     Mark Hunter
Romeo and Juliet   Romeo     The Madrid Theatre     Jason Vivone
 
*Reading Series
**Won Motif Award for Best Male Performance
 
Education and Training
MFA Candidate at Brown/Trinity Rep
On-Camera Technique: Bob Krakower, Erica Jensen, David Vaccari, Marcia Debonis.
Chautauqua Theatre Conservatory 2 Years: Studied with Jim Calder, Aole Miller, Gary Logan, Deb Hecht, Gwen Ellison, Peter Francis James.
Chicago Arts Program
Cornell College, Bachelor of Specialized Studies in Performance and Playwriting
 
Special Skills
Standard British, Standard American, Fight Choreography, Improv comedy, hand walking, acrobatics, basketball, soccer, juggling, puppeteering, basic piano, carpentry, stitching.