Anita  Castillo-Halvorssen Headshot

Anita Castillo-Halvorssen

EMC
Phone720-938-8595HairBlack
EmailEyesGreen
Height5' 4"
Weight120 lbs
VoiceC3-D6
 
Theater Credits
TWELFTH NIGHT (upcoming)   Maria     Brown/Trinity MFA     Addie Gorlin
LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST (upcoming)   Maria     Brown/Trinity MFA     Ken-Matt Martin
ROMEO & JULIET   Benvolio     Trinity Repertory Company     Tyler Dobrowsky & Marcel Mascaro
FUENTE OVEJUNA   Pascuala     Trinity Repertory Company     Mark Valdez
TRAINING DAY*   Pedagogue     RISD Diversity Fellows     Vanessa Gilbert
RUMORS   Claire     Next Horizon Theatre Company     Jay F. Kinsel
BURN THIS   Anna     Swarthmore Theater Department     Jeannette Leopold
URINETOWN THE MUSICAL   Lockstock     Drama Board Productions     Abigail Henderson
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON   Jasmine     Swarthmore Theater Department     Patrick Ross
MACBETH   Witch     Yellow Stockings Players     Patrick Ross
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM   Snug     Yellow Stockings Players     Holly Kinnamont
ELLINOR AND HER GUEST*   Ellinor     Swarthmore Theater Department     Alex Torra
HERE IN MY GARDEN*   Julie d’Aubigny     Swarthmore Theater Department     Patrick Ross
THE PRINCESS AND THE POCKETWATCH*   Peter Nitwit      Swarthmore Theater Department     Patrick Ross
A PERFECT FIT†   Nicole     The Edge Theatre Company     Danielle Lombardo
DUTCHMAN‡   Lula     Brown/Trinity Rep MFA     Brian McEleney
TWELFTH NIGHT‡   Olivia     British American Drama Academy     John Gorrie
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM‡   Egeus     British American Drama Academy     John Gorrie
FAR AWAY‡   Harper     British American Drama Academy     Zoe Waites
ANGELS IN AMERICA‡   Mr. Lies     Swarthmore Theater Department     Quinn Bauriedel
ORIENTATION PLAY/GRADUATION PLAY   Elizabeth/Christina     Swarthmore Administration     Abigail Henderson
 
Film Credits
EXTRACTED ENEMIES   Lead     Swarthmore Film Department     Anna Russell
A LONG WALK HOME   Lead     Tri-College Film Festival     Julia Aversa
 
Other Credits
Various productions   Summer Artistic Resident     Flying Carpet Theatre Company     Adam Koplan
FAITH by James McLindon*   Assistant Director     LOCAL Theater Company     Pesha Rudnick
HER MIDDLE PASSAGE by Aman Soni*   Director     Brown/Trinity MFA     
A DELICATE BALANCE by Edward Albee (scene: stage and film)    Director     Swarthmore Theater Department     
COME BACK AND SIT DOWN*   Director / Playwright      Swarthmore Theater Department     
SPEECHFUL†   Playwright     PlayPenn Conference     Shelley Butler
ELLINOR AND HER GUEST*   Playwright     Swarthmore Theater Department     Alex Torra
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON by Mike Bartlett   Media Designer     Swarthmore Theater Department     Patrick Ross
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM    Composer     British American Drama Academy     John Gorrie
ARCADIA by Tom Stoppard   Dramaturg     Northwestern University’s Lovers & Madmen      Gus Schlanbusch
WIDOWER by David Jacobi†   Assistant Dramaturg     PlayPenn Conference     Anne Marie Cammarato
OSLO by J.T. Rogers†   Assistant Dramaturg     PlayPenn Conference     Tyne Rafaeli
WAR STORIES by Richard Dresser†   Stage Manager     PlayPenn Conference     Paul Meshejian
 
* indicates world premiere
† indicates workshop premiere
‡ indicates showcase performance
 
Education and Training
Brown University / Trinity Repertory Company, Providence, RI
Master of Fine Arts anticipated May 2019

British American Drama Academy, England, UK
Midsummer in Oxford Program Certificate received August 2014
Taught by: John Gorrie (Shakespeare), John Tucker (Voice), Zoe Waites (Modern), Irina Brown (Monologues), Mick Barnfather (Physical Theatre), Fiona Shaw (Shakespeare Workshop)

Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA
Theater and Film & Media Studies double-degree
Bachelor of Arts received May 2015
Taught by: Alex Torra (Solo Performance), Quinn Bauriedel (Acting/Movement Theater), Allen Kuharski (Directing), Tara Webb (Media Design/Adaptation Studies), Becky Wright (Dramaturgy), Adriano Shaplin (Playwriting)

PlayPenn New Play Development Conference, Philadelphia, PA
Production Internship completed July 2015
Taught by: Lauren Feldman (Playwriting), Paul Meshejian (Production), Michele Volansky (Dramaturgy), Tom Shotkin (Theater Management)
 
Special Skills
Narration/Voiceover, Devised Theater, Mask Work/Lecoq, Basic Piano/Music Theory, Jazz Vocalist, Film Production/Editing, Basic Stage Combat, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Junior Black Belt, Dance (Contact Improvisation, Salsa, Swing, Contra, Lester Horton Technique, Broadway, Maracatu, Ballet), Driver's License

Languages: Proficient Spanish and Norwegian; Basic French, Danish, and Czech
 
Awards and Recognition
Motif Award for Best Practical Theatre
TRAINING DAY by the RISD Diversity Fellows
August 2017

Tony Award for Best Play
OSLO by J.T. Rogers
June 2017

Janney Fellowship
Grant to expand acting studies
June 2017

Class of 1962 Student Summer Fellowship
Grant to expand acting studies
March 2014