Andrew Polec Headshot

Andrew Polec

AEA
RepresentationHartig Hilepo Agency
54 West 21st Street, Suite 610, New York, NY 10010
HairBlond
Rep Phone212.929.1772EyesBlue
Rep Faxinfo@hartighilepo.comVoiceBaritenor
Email
Websitewww.andrewpolec.com
 
Theater Credits
The Fantasticks   Matt     Jerry Orbach Theatre / Off-Broadway     Tom Jones
Bat Out of Hell   Strat     Equity Developmental Lab     Jay Scheib
The General From America***   John Andre     Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival     Moritz Von Stuelpnagel
Where the Wild Things Are   Max     Providence Fringe Festival     Andrew Polec
Pericles   Gower     Brown/Trinity MFA Program     Dan Rogers
A Christmas Carol   Young Scrooge/Topper     Trinity Repertory Company     Taibi Magar
Ivanov   Yegorshka/Peter     Trinity Repertory Company     Brian McEleney
Troilus and Cressida   Troilus     Bread Loaf     Brian McEleney
Tooth of Crime   Hoss     Brown/Trinity MFA Program     Dan Rogers
Twelfth Night   Feste     Brown/Trinity MFA Program     Dan Rogers
Much Ado About Nothing   Verges     Brown/Trinity MFA Program     Flordelino Lagundino
The Hunchback of Seville*   Abdul Haseeb/Deputy Governor of Hispaniola     Brown Playwrights Rep     Taibi Magar
Melena*   Jesse/Alain     Brown Playwrights Rep     Kenneth Prestininzi
In the Blood   Chili/Jabber     Brown/Trinity MFA Program     Flordelino Lagundino
The Music Man   Harold Hill     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / Jeff Stern
Ruddigore   Sir Despard     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Jonathan Edward
Sally   Otis Hemingway Hooper     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Jonathan Edward
The Student Prince   Doctor Engel     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / Jonathan Edward
Candide   Voltaire     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Beth Burrier
Brigadoon   Sandy     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Tony Howarth / Mary Marcell
Anything Goes   Eli Whitney     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Heidi Kloes / Beth Burrier
South Pacific   Captain George Brackett     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / Mary Marcell
The Adding Machine (musical)   Mr. Zero     University of Rochester Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister / John Baxadine
An Absolute Turkey   Pontagnac     U of R Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister
On the Twentieth Century   Oscar Jaffee     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Jonathan Edward
Trial By Jury   The Learned Judge     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Jonathan Edward
Oklahoma!   Ali Hakim     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / Mary Marcell
Kiss Me Kate   Second Gangster     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / David Weiller
Man of La Mancha   The Barber     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Corin Hollifield / Mary Marcell
Wonderful Town   Chick Clark     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Michael Scarola / Beth Burrier
Call Me Madam   Rep. Wilkins     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Andy Einhorn
The Vagabond King   Casin Choley     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / Jonathan Edward
Sweeney Todd   Player     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     John Lucas / David Weiller
Pirates of Penzance   Pirate and Policeman     Highfield Theatre (CLOC)     Mark Pearson / David Weiller
Winter's Tale   Autolycus     U of R Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister
Emperor of the Moon   Bellamante     U of R Todd Theatre     Matthew Earnest
Pic-Nic**   Sr. Tepan     Teatro Animasur     Javier Martinez de Velasco
Es Mentira**   Chico, Señor, Artista     Teatro Animasur     Larisa Ramos
The Hairy Dutchman*   Tommy the Tiger     U of R Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister
Curse of the Starving Class   Wesley     U of R Todd Theatre     Moritz von Stuelpnagel
You Can't Take It With You   Grandpa     U of R Todd Theatre     Susanna Gellert
Hello Again   Young Thing     U of R Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister / Christopher D. Littlefield
365 Days / 365 Plays   Leader, Husband, Adult     U of R Todd Theatre     Nigel Maister
 
Television Credits
SuperMade   Featured     MTV     Jairus Cobb
 
Other Credits
(Album) Ben Fold's Presents: University A Capella!   Vocalist in UR Midnight Ramblers     Sony Music Entertainment Group     
(Album) Welcome to Khat House   Lead Vocalist     yoUR Record Label     
 
*World Premiere
**Performance in Spanish
***Reading
 
Education and Training
BROWN/TRINITY REP. MFA ACTING '15
Acting: Brian McEleney, Vivienne Benesch, Stephen Berenson, Annie Scurria
Directing: Brian Mertes, Joanna Settle, Daniel Kramer, Kenneth Prestininzi
Devising & Viewpoints: Daniel Kramer
Voice & Speech: Thom Jones, D'Arcy Dersham
Singing: Kathryne Jennings
Clown/Mask/Articulation: Daniel Stein, Kali Quinn
Playwriting: Deb Salem-Smith
Alexander: Carol Gill, Christine Stevens
Contact Improv & Modern Dance: Shura Baryshnikov
Yoga: Olivia D'Ambrosio

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER / EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC '12
BA in ENGLISH; BA in MUSIC; magna cum laude
Acting: Nigel Maister
Directing: Matthew Earnest, Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Susanna Gellert
Playwriting: Andy Bragen
Voice: Liz Mills, Heather Stanford, Danny Hoskins
Singing: Kim Kowalke, Marc Webster, Rebecca Weaver
Master Class: Richard Digby Day

CLOC (COLLEGE LIGHT OPERA COMPANY) 2011, 2012
Directing: Mark Pearson, John Lucas, Michael Scarola, Tony Howarth, Heidi Kloes
Musical Directing: Andy Einhorn, David Weiller, Beth Burrier, Jeff Stern, Jonathon Brennand, Mary Marcell

TEATRO ANIMASUR (Granada, Spain) 2010
Acting/Directing: Larisa Ramos, Javier Martinez de Velasco
Clown: Alex Coelho

BADA (BRITISH AMERICAN DRAMA ACADEMY) Summer 2008
Acting: John Gorrie (BBC and PBS), Kelly Hunter (RSC), Linda Gates (Northwestern University)
Clown/Mask: Mick Barnfather (Theatre de Complicité)
Voice: Paul Wagar (UCLA)
Master Classes: Alan Rickman, Fiona Shaw, Julian Glover
 
Special Skills
advanced singing, drum set, djembe, tambourine, multiple other percussion instruments, piano, guitar, music composer, driver's license, valid passport, intermediate Spanish, swimming, sailing, lacrosse
 
Awards and Recognition
Charles I. Keelan Memorial Award 2012
Phi Beta Kappa 2011
Kauffman Entrepreneurial Year Scholarship 2011
John Slater Award 2009
University of Rochester Theatre Program Outstanding Performances Award 2008, 2012